Privacy Policy


Who am I?
My name is Elizabeth Ballance and I am a freelance translator of French and Russian documents into English. I am based in the UK and as such subject to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into force on 25th May 2018. You can contact me via the details provided below.

Why do I process your personal data?
I collect, store and use your personal data to issue quotes; to provide a translation, proofreading or editing service as requested by you; and/or to comply with legal requirements. I do not use your personal data for marketing purposes, nor do I disclose it to unauthorised third parties.

What personal data do I collect?
Personal data collected may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number and VAT number. Personal data may also include banking details, personal information on CVs or information on documents sent for the express purpose of translation or editing. This may include special categories of data. All translation work is considered confidential unless otherwise specified. All data is processed on password-protected computers and protected by up-to-date anti-virus software.

Legal grounds
The legal basis for processing your data is to perform the translation, proofreading or editing services you request.

Who else may have access to your personal data?
For administrative purposes, other parties, including the providers of my cloud backup, website and email hosting services, may have access to your personal data. Data may be held on secure servers outside the UK. All these parties are also compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, or in the case of US companies, are self-certified under the US Privacy Shield framework.

How long do I keep your personal data?
I will keep your personal data for 10 years unless you ask me to delete or remove it sooner. Should you ask me to delete translations before the 10-year period has expired, I cannot be held responsible for queries or claims relating to the content, as I have no way of verifying the accuracy of the original content.

Do you have the right to access your data?
You may contact me at any time to request a copy of your personal data, or to ask me to rectify or erase the information I hold. I will take action without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request.

Your right to lodge a complaint
If you have any concerns about how I process your personal data, please contact me in the first instance. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the UK (the Information Commissioner's Office, or ICO) or in the country where you live.

Note about cookies
Cookies are small data files created by a website and stored on your computer or mobile device. I use cookies on my website to analyse user traffic for the purpose of website statistics.

This Privacy Policy was updated in April 2019.

Contact


Dorset, United Kingdom